mobile menu

Privacy Notice

ADAMS MOREY LIMITED PRIVACY NOTICE

INTRODUCTION AND DEFINITIONS

Adams Morey Limited ("we", "our" and "us") is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.  This notice (along with any contract you have with us) tells you how we process your personal data.

If you have questions about correcting or deleting your personal data please refer to sections 6 and 11 below.

References in this notice to "data protection law" mean (as applicable) the Data Protection Act 1998, the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679) and all related data protection legislation having effect in the United Kingdom from time to time.

References in this notice to "data or "information" include "sensitive personal data" and "special categories of data" (as defined under data protection law) where applicable.

1                 OUR DETAILS

1.1             The data controller with conduct of your personal information is Adams Morey Limited (company number 00506189) of The Causeway, Redbridge, Southampton, Hants, SO15 0DR

1.2             Our data protection officer is Colin Harvey.  You can contact us at colin.harvey@adamsmorey.com.

2                WHICH INFORMATION DO WE PROCESS AND FOR WHAT PURPOSE?

2.1             Information you give us. The information we collect and hold may vary depending on which service you are using. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number, date of birth, gender, marital status, copy of driving licence, financial and credit card information, national insurance number, vehicle information (including registration number, VIN, service reminders, mileage and warranty repair information) the time and date you used our services, and information within any correspondence with us.

2.2             We collect this from you when deal with us at one of our centres or if you provide it to us over the phone or by email or send an enquiry via our website, or if you request marketing information at a trade show or similar event.

2.3             We process information you give to us for the following purposes:

2.3.1        to provide our products and services in accordance with any contract you have with us and deal with your enquiries and requests;

2.3.2        to deal with warranty repairs;

2.3.3        for customer administration purposes, which means we may contact you for reasons relating to products and services you have purchased from us or that you have enquired about, or for sending service or mileage reminders;

2.3.4        to inform or provide you with information about our products and services, including changes to our services;

2.3.5        to invite you to participate in voluntary surveys about our products and services;

2.3.6        in connection with any ongoing or prospective legal proceedings;

2.3.7        to the extent that we are required to do so to keep records, and comply with our legal obligations, such as in relation to tax and accounting; and

2.3.8        in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights, including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention.

2.4             Information we collect about you. Like most other website operators, we collect non-personally identifying information of the sort that web browsers and servers typically make available. This includes technical information, such as your IP address and your login information and information about your visit, such as records of how you navigate the pages on our site and how you interact with the pages.  We use such information to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your device.

2.5             We may receive information about you from the manufacturer of your vehicle.  We process information we collect about you from vehicle manufacturers for the purposes described in paragraph 2.3.

3                 WHAT ARE THE GROUNDS FOR PROCESSING YOUR INFORMATION?

3.1             Under data protection law we are only allowed to process your personal data if we have a legal ground to do so, and we must tell you what those legal grounds are.  We are processing your data on the following grounds:

3.1.1        you have consented to the processing for the purposes stated in section 2.3   This might apply where you have asked to be added to our mailing list to receive information about our products and services.

3.1.2        the processing is necessary for the performance of a contract between you and us. This includes where you have instructed us to take some pre-contractual steps prior to us formalising the contract.

3.1.3        where you are an employee of a customer, supplier or contractor, because we have a legitimate interest in communicating with you to arrange and/or administer the performance of the contract between us and your employer or principal. In accordance with our obligations under data protection law, we have carefully weighed up your interests and fundamental rights and freedoms against our interest to process your information and we are satisfied that we are justified in processing your information for this purpose;

3.1.4        the processing is necessary for achieving anotherlegitimate interest pursued by us;

3.1.5         the processing is necessary for us to comply with our legal obligations;

4.                 DURATION AND FURTHER PROCESSING

4.1             We only keep your information for so long as it is reasonably necessary. When setting our data retention periods, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the information we hold, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of the information and the purposes for which we process the information (including whether we can achieve those purposes by other means). We also take into account our other legal obligations to keep or securely dispose of personal information.

4.2             Generally speaking, we retain your information for the following periods of time:

4.2.1        If you are on our marketing database, until you indicate that you no longer wish to hear from us;

4.2.2        If you are a supplier or customer (or you work for one of our suppliers or customers) for the duration of our contract with you (or the person you work for) and for a period of seven years after the end of the contract to which the personal data relates.

4.3             If we need to keep your information for a longer period then we will notify you of the reason and grounds for doing so.

5                 WHO IS YOUR INFORMATION SHARED WITH? 

5.1             In order to achieve the purposes set out in section 2 above, we may share your data with the following people or group of people:

5.1.1        We may share your name and address with the manufacturer of your vehicle where this is required - in connection with a warranty claim for example.

5.1.2        Our outsourced IT providers may have access to your personal data on our IT systems if such access is required to enable them to resolve problems with our systems. We control what our IT providers can access and they are subject to strict obligations of confidentiality.

5.1.3        We may provide personal data to our legal advisers or other professional advisers, if necessary to defend claims, protect our rights, or receive advice on compliance with the law.  Such transfers will be protected by confidentiality obligations owed by our advisers.

5.1.4        If the situation should ever arise that we sell our business, we may share personal data with potential purchasers of our business, subject to those persons entering into strict confidentiality obligations with us and only to the extent permissible under data protection law.

5.2             To the best of our knowledge, understanding and belief, your information will not be transferred outside of the European Economic Areaor to any country which is not approved by the European Commission. If this changes then we will let you know.

6                 YOUR RIGHTS

6.1             Under data protection law you have the following rights:

6.1.1        if we are processing your data on the basis of your consent then you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. Consent can be withdrawn by notifying us using the details set out in section 11 below. The lawfulness of our historic processing based on your consent will not be retrospectively affected by your withdrawal of consent;

6.1.2        the right to access a copy of your information which we hold. This is called a 'subject access request'. Additional details on how to exercise this right are set out in section 7, below;

6.1.3        the right to prevent us processing your information for direct marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise the right at any time by contacting us using the details set out in section 11, below;

6.1.4        the right to object to decisions being made about you by automated means. We will inform you if your information is subject to automated processing; We do not make automated decisions about you based on your information.

6.1.5        the right to object to us processing your personal information in certain other situations;

6.1.6        the right, in certain circumstances, to have your information rectified, blocked, erased or destroyed if it is inaccurate; and

6.1.7        the right, in certain circumstances, to claim compensation for damages caused by us breaching data protection law.

6.1.8        in certain circumstances, the right to request the information we hold on you in a machine readable format so that you can transfer it to other services. This right is called 'data portability'. Additional details on how to exercise this right are set out in section 7, below.

6.2             You also have the general right to complain to us (in the first instance) and to the Information Commissioner's Office (if you are not satisfied by our response) if you have any concerns about how we hold and process your information. Our contact details are set out in section 11, below. The Information Commissioner's Office website is www.ico.org.uk.

6.3             For further information on your rights under data protection law and how to exercise them, you can contact Citizens Advice Bureau (www.citizensadvice.org.uk) or the Information Commissioner's Office (www.ico.org.uk).

7                 ACCESS TO INFORMATION

7.1             Under data protection law you can exercise your right of access by making a written request to receive copies of some of the information we hold on you.

7.2             You will not have to pay a fee unless you are requesting copies of documents you already possess, in which case we may charge our reasonable administrative costs. We will also be allowed to charge you for our reasonable administrative costs in collating and providing you with details of the requested information which we hold about you if your request is clearly unfounded or excessive. In very limited circumstances, we are also entitled to refuse to comply with your request if it is particularly onerous.

7.3             in certain circumstances, you will be entitled to receive the information in a structured, commonly used and machine readable form.

8                 COOKIES

8.1             Our site uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our site. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our site and also allows us to improve our site.

8.2             Visitors to our site who do not wish to have cookies placed on their computers should set their browsers to refuse cookies before using our site. This will mean that some features of our site may not function properly without the aid of cookies.

8.3             More information is available in our separate cookie policy on our site.

9                 DATA SECURITY

We will always store your digital information on secure servers. Unfortunately, however, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your information, we cannot guarantee the security of your information transmitted to our site or otherwise to our servers (such as by email). Any such transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

10              CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY NOTICE

This notice was last updated in October 2018. Any material changes we may make to our privacy notice in the future will be uploaded to our website and if the change is significant we will send you the updated notice by email.  Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy notice.

11              CONTACT

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy notice are welcomed and should be addressed to The Data Protection Officer, The Causeway, Redbridge, Southampton, Hants, SO15 0DR or contact@adamsmorey.com.

ADAMS MOREY LIMITED - PRIVACY NOTICE

Request a service

footer image
daf trucks logo
fiat professional logo
trp logo
ford service logo
Website by Rubix.